What people report about assisted living and residential care across America

The federal fiscal year 2025 ombudsman reports include 55,660 closed complaints about residential care communities, a category that includes assisted living and other residential settings. Care was the largest complaint category: 12,873 records, or 23.1%. Autonomy, choice and rights accounted for 8,176 (14.7%); environment accounted for 6,144 (11.0%).

These records can help families choose questions to ask. They cannot tell you the chance that a particular resident will receive poor care, or rank states from safest to least safe.

What the records count

The published FFY 2025 National Ombudsman Reporting System reports total 201,815 complaints across 52 reported jurisdictions: the 50 states, D.C. and Puerto Rico. Of these, 55,660 concern residential care communities, 143,252 nursing facilities and 2,903 other settings. The reporting year runs from October 1, 2024 through September 30, 2025.

Residential care communities are a broader reporting category than facilities using the name “assisted living.” The NORS definition includes regulated assisted living, board-and-care, adult foster or family homes and other qualifying residential settings. Other settings are a separate, optional program scope, including services outside the long-term-care-facility categories. NORS case and setting definitions.

NORS counts complaints reported through ombudsman casework and closed within the fiscal year. A case can contain more than one complaint. Verification is a separate field; the complaint total is not a count of proven regulatory violations or residents harmed.

All reported jurisdictions and settings

Other-setting figures below equal each jurisdiction’s all-setting total minus its nursing-facility and residential-care-community totals. This explicit derivation reconciles to the published national other-setting total. Puerto Rico is included throughout.

Jurisdiction Residential care communities Nursing facilities Other settings All settings
Alabama 123 1,132 0 1,255
Alaska 222 105 0 327
Arizona 1,260 1,283 0 2,543
Arkansas 142 698 4 844
California 8,486 17,029 247 25,762
Colorado 2,985 4,127 314 7,426
Connecticut 698 2,554 1 3,253
Delaware 36 272 1 309
District of Columbia 124 102 84 310
Florida 1,477 2,352 4 3,833
Georgia 1,201 4,297 1 5,499
Hawaii 42 118 0 160
Idaho 606 456 5 1,067
Illinois 1,370 6,166 0 7,536
Indiana 417 1,134 0 1,551
Iowa 265 1,025 100 1,390
Kansas 171 667 0 838
Kentucky 580 2,297 3 2,880
Louisiana 83 980 0 1,063
Maine 447 551 285 1,283
Maryland 613 3,365 0 3,978
Massachusetts 407 3,042 0 3,449
Michigan 319 3,539 0 3,858
Minnesota 3,330 2,543 323 6,196
Mississippi 313 1,320 6 1,639
Missouri 348 1,949 0 2,297
Montana 213 362 0 575
Nebraska 272 1,168 0 1,440
Nevada 4,973 6,061 28 11,062
New Hampshire 91 416 0 507
New Jersey 2,121 11,628 186 13,935
New Mexico 398 908 2 1,308
New York 4,119 18,466 0 22,585
North Carolina 1,005 1,965 22 2,992
North Dakota 114 199 0 313
Ohio 2,260 7,340 124 9,724
Oklahoma 741 4,404 2 5,147
Oregon 2,560 1,038 8 3,606
Pennsylvania 1,254 4,857 68 6,179
Puerto Rico 1,593 15 0 1,608
Rhode Island 424 1,619 29 2,072
South Carolina 790 1,671 232 2,693
South Dakota 153 243 0 396
Tennessee 601 2,999 0 3,600
Texas 1,209 7,205 1 8,415
Utah 1,045 1,415 0 2,460
Vermont 107 281 22 410
Virginia 544 2,264 23 2,831
Washington 1,497 1,452 2 2,951
West Virginia 58 833 0 891
Wisconsin 1,423 1,242 766 3,431
Wyoming 30 98 10 138
All 52 55,660 143,252 2,903 201,815
Residential-care complaint categories, FFY 2025. Share of 55,660 complaints.
A . Abuse, gross neglect, exploitation5,484 · 9.9%

B . Access to information1,239 · 2.2%

C . Admission, transfer, discharge, eviction5,287 · 9.5%

D . Autonomy, choice, rights8,176 · 14.7%

E . Financial, property4,001 · 7.2%

F . Care12,873 · 23.1%

G . Activities and community integration and social services2,224 · 4.0%

H . Dietary3,641 · 6.5%

I . Environment6,144 · 11.0%

J . Facility policies, procedures and practices4,046 · 7.3%

K . Complaints about an outside agency (non-facility)691 · 1.2%

L . System and others (non-facility)1,854 · 3.3%

The concerns reported in each setting

Care-category complaints account for 23.1% of residential-care-community complaints (12,873 of 55,660), compared with 34.3% of nursing-facility complaints (49,179 of 143,252). These percentages describe the mix of complaints within each setting. They do not measure a resident’s risk of receiving poor care.

A different calculation asks what share of care-category complaints across the two settings occurred in residential care communities: 12,873 divided by 62,052 is 20.7%. That denominator excludes other settings. It must not be presented as the 23.1% within-setting share.

Category RCC complaints Share of RCC complaints NF complaints Share of NF complaints Other complaints
A . Abuse, gross neglect, exploitation 5,484 9.9% 14,093 9.8% 301
B . Access to information 1,239 2.2% 3,174 2.2% 42
C . Admission, transfer, discharge, eviction 5,287 9.5% 12,747 8.9% 309
D . Autonomy, choice, rights 8,176 14.7% 21,951 15.3% 350
E . Financial, property 4,001 7.2% 7,816 5.5% 81
F . Care 12,873 23.1% 49,179 34.3% 546
G . Activities and community integration and social services 2,224 4.0% 5,456 3.8% 143
H . Dietary 3,641 6.5% 9,152 6.4% 49
I . Environment 6,144 11.0% 8,679 6.1% 71
J . Facility policies, procedures and practices 4,046 7.3% 6,491 4.5% 155
K . Complaints about an outside agency (non-facility) 691 1.2% 1,082 0.8% 619
L . System and others (non-facility) 1,854 3.3% 3,432 2.4% 237

How to use these numbers

Complaint volume, access to reporting, ombudsman program activity and care quality are different questions. These totals alone cannot separate their contributions. A low count does not establish good care or poor reporting access; a high count does not establish worse care or better access. No cause is inferred from the spread across states.

This page makes no year-to-year trend claim. The retained coding review identifies revisions to complaint examples, disposition guidance and program-activity reporting; it does not establish a consistent full historical series. NORS revisions chart.

Frequently asked questions

Are these CMS inspection citations? No. These are ombudsman program reports. CMS nursing-home deficiency files are a different source with a different unit of counting.

Where can I find the reports or ombudsman program information? The National Ombudsman Resource Center data page publishes the FFY 2025 reports. The Administration for Community Living program page explains the program and links to help.

Questions to bring to a visit

Use the complaint categories as prompts for a conversation, then ask each home for its own written answers:

  • Care: How will you record the help my family member needs, and what happens when those needs change?
  • Choice and rights: How can residents choose daily routines and raise a concern?
  • Environment: Can we see the bedroom, bathroom and shared spaces the resident would actually use?
  • Admission and discharge: Which circumstances could require a move, and where are those terms explained?

These are suggested questions, not a finding about any particular home. The Administration for Community Living explains the ombudsman program and links to local help with residents’ concerns.

Sources and downloads

Read how we calculated the results. Download the complete jurisdiction table and complaint categories. The National Ombudsman Resource Center provides the original FFY 2025 reports. These downloads preserve the three setting categories; they are not a list of individual residents or cases.

Related: Five states with the most residential-care complaints per 1,000 beds and the five states with the fewest.